01/12/2019

OUREA : THE FIRST 30 ELITES AT AVORIAZ


While registrations for amateurs have been open since October 30th and those for Solo races
since November 9th, OUREA unveils the 1st list of elites who have already confirmed their
presence for the OUREA Xtrem and the OUREA 120.

With an exceptional ITRA average of 876 points, find the complete list of elite athletes with
UTMB winners Pau Capell (2019) and Ludovic Pommeret (2016), world champions Trail,
Jonathan Albon (2019) and Ragna Debats (2018) and multiple national champions or
winners of major world races… Enough to announce some great fights on the 7 stages of the OUREA race !

To date, 6 high level women will participate in OUREA races, including Ragna DEBATS (World
Champion 2018, 1st CCC 2019), Lucy BARTHOLOMEW (3rd Western States, 2nd 90kms
MontBlanc), Maité MAIORA (Skyrunning 2016 World Marathon Champion, 3rd UTMB 2019,
5th World Trail Championship 2018), Ekaterina MITYAEVA (4th UTMB, 4th Transvulcania) and Alex ROUDAYNA (1st Transelkirks 2019).

French side, Sarah VIEUILLE (French Champion 2019, 8th World Championships 2019, 2nd Templar Festival) will defend the French chances.

Among the men, 24 elites have announced their arrival ! The victory on each stage and in the
general classification promises to be exciting. The big favourites are Pau CAPELL (Winner
UTMB 2019, Winner UTWT 2018), Jonathan ALBON (World Champion Trail 2019) and
Russian Dmitry MITYAEV (2nd TDS 2019).

Other very good foreign trail runners will join the fight daily for the victory with Andy SYMONDS, Tom EVANS, Cristofer CLEMENTE, Diego PAZOS, Marcin SWIERC, Father AURELL, Sam MACCUTCHEON, Andris RONIMOISS and Dimitrios THEODORAKAOS.

 

The French athletes present in large numbers will
have one week to show that they are not there to be extras, a mixture of experience with
Patrick BRINGER, Ludovic POMMERET, Romain MAILLARD, Vincent VIET and the fiery
ones Nicolas MARTIN, Thibaut GARRIVIER, David HAUSS, Aurélien DUNNAND-PALLAZ,
Jerôme MIRASSOU and Pierre Hugo ROMAIN.